Lagos State Local Governments and their Wards


You’ll be surprised to discover that many Lagosians don’t know the wards in the local government area in which they reside.

However, we’ve decided to address this on this page. In the course of this post, we’ll be highlighting the 20 LGAs in the state and their wards. Typically, each LGA has 2 constituencies and these are divided into wards.

List of Lagos State local government areas and their wards

Agege local government area

Constituency 1

  • Isale-Oja/Idi-Mangoro
  • Iloro/Onipetesi
  • Oniwaya/Papauku
  • Agbotikuyo/Dopemu

Constituency 2

  • Okekoto
  • Keke
  • Darocha
  • Tabon-Tabon/Oko-Oba

Ajeromi-Ifelodun local government area

Constituency 1

  • Awodi-Ora
  • Ojo Road
  • Layeni
  • Alaba Oro
  • Mosafejo

Constituency 2

  • Ago Hausa
  • Wilmer
  • Olodi
  • Tolu
  • Temidire I

Alimosho local government area

Constituency 1

  • Shasha/Akowonjo
  • Egbeda/Alimosho
  • Ipaja North
  • Ipaja South
  • Ayobo/Ijon
  • Oke-Odo/Pleasure
  • Abule-Egba/Alagbado

Constituency 2

  • Idimu/Isheri
  • Ikotun/Ijegun
  • Egbe/Agodo
  • Igando/Egan

Amuwo-Odofin local government area

Constituency 1

  • Amuwo Odofin Housing Estate
  • Festac I
  • Festac II
  • Festac III

Constituency 2

  • Kirikiri
  • Satellite
  • Agboju
  • Ijegun
  • Iyagbe
  • Ibeshe
  • Igbologun

Apapa local government area

Constituency 1

  • Apapa I
  • Apapa II
  • Apapa III
  • Apapa IV

Constituency 2

  • Afolabi Alasia Street
  • Ijora-Oloye
  • Gaskiya
  • Iganmu
  • Malu Road

Badagry local government area

Constituency 1

  • Posukoh
  • Awhanjigoh
  • Apa Group
  • Keta-East Group
  • Iworo-Gbanko Group
  • Ajido Group

Constituency 2

  • Ibereko Group
  • Araromi/Ilogbo Group
  • Ikoga Group
  • Ajara Group
  • Iyafin Group

Epe local government area

Constituency 1

  • Ajaganabe
  • Etita Ebode
  • Ise/Igbogun
  • Lagbade
  • Oke-Balogun
  • Popo-Oba
  • Oriba/Ladaba
  • Abomiti

Constituency 2

  • Agbowa
  • Agbowa-Ikosi
  • Ago-owu
  • Ejirin
  • Ibonwon
  • Ilara
  • Itoikin
  • Odomola
  • Odoragunsin
  • Orugbo
  • Poka

Eti-Osa local government area

Constituency 1

  • Victoria Island II
  • Ilasan Housing Estate/Maiyegun
  • Ikota/Ikate Village
  • Igbo-Efon/Ikota Housing Estate
  • Ajah Village
  • Addo Village

Constituency 2

  • Victoria I
  • Ikoyi I
  • Ikoyi II
  • Obalende

Ibeju/Lekki local government area

Constituency 1

  • Ibeju I
  • Ibeju II
  • Iwerekun I
  • Iwerekun II

Constituency 2

  • Lekki I
  • Lekki II
  • Orimedu I
  • Orimedu II
  • Orimedu III
  • Siriwon/Igbekodo II
  • Siriwon/Igbekodo I

Ifako-Ijaiye local government area

Constituency 1

  • Fagba/Akute
  • Iju Isaga
  • New Ifako/Oyemekun
  • Old Ifako/Karaole
  • Obawole
  • Ogba/Oke-Ira

Constituency 2

  • Alakuko/Kollington
  • Ijaiye/Agbado
  • Ijaiye/Ojokoro
  • Ijegun/Akinade
  • Pamada/Abule-Egba

Ikeja local government area

Constituency 1

  • Airport/Onipetesi/Inilekere
  • Alausa/Oregun/Olusosun
  • Anifowoshe/Ikeja
  • Ipodo/Seriki Aro
  • Ojodu/Agidingbi/Omole

Constituency 2

  • Adekunle/Adeniyi Jones/Ogba
  • GRA/Police Barracks
  • Oke Ira/Aguda
  • Onigbongbon
  • Wasimi/Opebi/Allen

Ikorodu local government area

Constituency 1

  • Isele I
  • Isele II
  • Isele III
  • Aga/Ijomu
  • Ipakodo
  • Isiu
  • Agura/Iponmi
  • Odogunyan
  • Erikorodo
  • Agbala
  • Olorunda/Igbala

Constituency 2

  • Imota I
  • Imota II
  • Igbogbo I
  • Igbogbo II
  • Baiyeku/Oreta
  • Ibeshe
  • Ijede I
  • Ijede II

Kosofe local government area

Constituency 1

  • Oworonshoki
  • Ifako
  • Anthony/Mende
  • Ojota/Ogudu

Constituency 2

  • Ketu/Alapere
  • Ketu/Ikosi
  • Isheri/Olowo-ira
  • Agboyi I
  • Agboyi II
  • Ajegunle

Lagos Island local government area

Constituency 1

  • Olowogbowo/Elegbata
  • Oluwole
  • Idumota
  • Oju –Oto/Isale Eko
  • Idumagbo/Oko-Awo
  • Agarawu/Obadina
  • Iduntafa
  • Ilupesi
  • Isale-Agbede
  • Olosun

Constituency 2

  • Olushi/Kakawa
  • Popo-Aguda
  • Anikantamo
  • Oko- faji
  • Eiyekole
  • Onikan/Okesuna
  • Sandgrouse
  • Epetedo
  • Ilubirin/Lafiaji

Lagos Mainland local government area

Constituency 1

  • Otto/Iddo
  • Apapa road and environs
  • Olaleye village
  • Makoko/Ebute-Metta
  • Oyingbo Market/Ebute-Metta
  • Glover/Ebute Metta
  • Oko-Baba

Constituency 2

  • Oyadiran/Estate/Abule-Oja
  • Alagomeji
  • Iwaya
  • Yaba/Igbobi-Sabi

Mushin local government area

Constituency 1

  • Alakara
  • Idi-oro/Odi-olowo
  • Babalosa
  • Ojuwoye
  • Ilupeju
  • Olateju
  • Kayode/Fadeyi
  • Ilupeju/Industrial

Constituency 2

  • Mushin/Atewolara
  • Papa Ajao
  • Ilasamaja
  • Babalosa/Idi-Araba
  • Itire
  • Idi-Araba

Ojo local government area

Constituency 1

  • Ojo
  • Okoko
  • Ajangbadi
  • Iba
  • Sabo/Alaba

Constituency 2

  • Ijanikin
  • Otto/Ilogbo
  • Irewe
  • Taffi
  • Etegbin
  • Idoluwo

Oshodi-Isolo local government area

Constituency 1

  • Oshodi-Bolade
  • Orile-Oshodi
  • Mafoluku
  • Shogunle
  • Alasia/Shogunle

Constituency 2

  • Isolo
  • Ajao Estate
  • Ilasamaja
  • Okota
  • Ishagatedo
  • Oke-Afa/Ejigbo

Shomolu local government area

Constituency 1

  • Onipanu
  • Palm grove/Ijebutedo
  • Alade
  • Bajulaiye
  • Igbobi/Fadeyi
  • Folagoro/Bajulaiye/Igbari

Constituency 2

  • Mafoloku/Pedro
  • Bariga
  • Ilaje/Akoka
  • Gbagada Phase I/Obanikoro
  • Gbagada Phase II/Apelehin
  • Abule Okuta/Ilaje/Bariga
  • Onipanu

Surulere local government area

Constituency 1

  • Akinhanmi/Cole
  • Yaba/Ojuelegba
  • Gbaja/Stadium
  • Shitta/Ogunlana
  • Adeniran Ogunsanya
  • Iponrin Housing Estate/Eric Moore

Constituency 2

  • Orile
  • Coker
  • Aguda
  • Ijeshatedo
  • Itire
  • Ikate

6 thoughts on “Lagos State Local Governments and their Wards”

  1. Thank you. This is very useful information.
    It would be great if it could also be allied with the relevant Rep for the area but I appreciate that is a lot of work.
    Thanks for this.

    Reply

Leave a Comment