Lagos State Zip Code


If you’ve ever had to fill a form that required you to input the zip code of your location and you weren’t sure of what to do, then you’re probably on the right page.

In this post, you will learn the zip code of the different locations in Lagos based on their local government area include the area you’re currently located.

But first let’s take a look at what a zip code really is.

A zip code is also known as a postal code. The name, zip code is more popular in the United States of America while in other parts of the world it is called a postal code. This explains why you will see zip code instead of postal code whenver you’re filling a form that has its origin in the United States.

Basically, a zip code is numeric comprising six digits.

When creating zip or postal codes for various locations in the country, the Nigerian Postal Service (NIPOST) divides the country into nine regions, which make up the first digit of the code. The second and third digits, combined with the first, are the dispatch district for outgoing sorting. And the last three digits represent the delivery location. A delivery location can be any of the following; a post office facility, a rural area, or an urban area.

For example, the main postal head office in each region will have a postal code ending in 0001, so Garki Main HO in Abuja has the postal code 900001, Ikeja HO in Lagos has 100001, Lokoja in Kogi has 270001 and Port Harcourt has 500001. The lowest postcode is 100001 and the highest is 982002.

In this post, you will discover the zip code of your local government area providing you’re residing in Lagos. Also, these codes have been further broken down into districts so you can know the code of your actual location.

But first, let’s take a look at tthe major areas in Lagos State and their zip codes.

Lagos State Zip Code

Area Zip codes
Lagos Town Area
Muritala Mohammed Airport 100272
Onikan 101231
Isaga Tedo 100263
Ogba Aguda 100218
Marina 100221
Ojodu 100213
Onike 100213
Ijeshatedo 101282
Broad Street 100221
Oshodi 100261
Allen 100281
Agbelekale 100324
Ajao Estate 100263
Shogunle 100261
Makoko Extension 101244
Yaba/Ebute Metta 101212
Abule Ijesha 100213
Balogun 100267
Alapere Ketu 100244
Opebi 100281
Oworonsoki 100222
Oregun 100212
Alagbado 100314
Bungalow Estate 100264
Obalende 101232
Egbe 100265
Ogudu 100242
Olowogbowo 101227
Festac Community iii 102313
Festac Community iV 102314
Dolphin Estate 101222
Olute/Navy Town 102341
Festac Community II 102312
Festac Community III 102313
Idumota 101227
Shomolu Central 100231
Oko Oba Agege 100284
Makoko Extension 101244
Akesan 100268
Ijedodo 100269
Victoria Island 101241
Abule Egba 100276
Ikotun 100265
Epe Tedo 101224
Ikosi 100246
Agege 100283
Lawanson 100254
Surulere Central 101283
Magodo 100248
Ipaja 100278
Oremeji Ifako 100241
Onipanu 100252
Mende 100211
Olodi Apapa 102241
Egan 100268
Kirikiri Industrial 100272
Iju Isaga 100216
Ikeja Oba Akran 100282
Anthony 100232
Orile Igamu 101271
Ikoyi 101233
Ebute Metta West 101211
Ifako Agege 100215
Ojokoro 100313
Dopemu 100273
Oya Estate 100274
Alimosho 100275
Meiran 100361
 Alakuko 100271
Abule Okuta 100223
Ayodele Street 100223
Idumu 100276
Egbeda 100276
Badore 100269
Igando 100267
Adeniran Ogunsanya 101211
Isale Eko 101226
Bakare Faro 102216
Satelite Town 102361
Ikeja Oba Akran 100282
Mushin 100253
Suberu Oje 100351
Maryland 100211
Ketu 100243
C2 Sari Iganmu Orile North 102232
Itire 100281
Lafiaji 101223
Abarenji 100269
Isheri Oke 100214
Ajegunle Boundary 102211
Isheri Ofin 100214
Isheri Osun 100266
Fadeyi 100252

 

Now that you know the code of the prominent areas in the state, we’ve taken it a step further by breaking these areas into districts based on their zip codes.

  1. Agege LGA Zip Codes

Agege, Lagos – 100283

Oko Oba Agege, Lagos – 100284

Ifako Agege, Lagos – 100215

  1. Ajeromi Ifelodun LGA Zip Codes

District: Ajeromi – 102103

Aiyetoro Ajeromi, Araromi Ajeromi, Ashafa, Awodi, Cardoso, Layeni, Onibaba, Orodu, Temidire, Tolu.

  1. Alimosho LGA Zip Codes

Alimosho, Lagos – 100275

Egbe, Lagos – 100276

  1. Amuwo Odofin LGA Zip Codes

District: Amuwo odofin – 102102.

Agboju, Alakija, Amuwo Odofin, Etegbin, Ibese, Ilado Odo, Masamasa, Old Ojo Road, Oluti, Owode

District: Trade fair complex – 102101.

Abagbo, Abule Ade, Abule Aka, Abule Aliu, Abule Aregbe, Abule Osun, Ade Village, Agaja, Agaja Asani, Agala, Agonu, Ajangbadi, Alaba, Egan, Etegbin, Iba Ibese, Ibode, Idoluwo, Ifako, Igbede, Igboelerin, Ijanikin, Ikare, Ikotun (Ojo), Ilase, Ilogbo, Irewe, Moba, Ojo Town, Okokomaiko, Omomo Meta, Sagbokij, Tafi, Trade fair complex.

  1. Badagry LGA Zip Codes

District: Badagry – 103101

Abia, Afoo, Agbojedo, Age Mowo, Agonvi, Agorin, Agumo, Aivoji Beach, Ajido, Akarakunmo, Alakoto Meji, Apa, Aseri Owode, Asipa Beach, Dadi Esepe, Dado, Farasime, Ganyingbo Oke, Ganyingbo Topa, Garafa, Gbaji, Genme, Ibereko, Ibeye, Ibuku, Idale, Ijotun, Ilado, Ilagbo Badagry, Imeke, Ipako, Ipara, Iragbo, Irosu, Itoga Gbo, Itoga Zanmu, Iworo, Iyaafin, Magbon Iibiye, Magbon Ilado, Morogbo, Ojogun, Okio Afo, Okogbo, Okun Padre, Povita, Ropoju, Sakpo Beach, Samo Ekun Parapo, Samo Seje, Shoko, Sito Beach, Topo, Tosavi Beach, Yeketome, Yesufu Beach, Yovoyan.

Ajara Agamathem Vetho/ Ibereko – 103211

Asago Sango – 103241

Ascon – 103242

Bereks/Surulere – 103251

Seme Badagry – 103261

  1. Epe LGA Zip Codes

District: Agbowa – 106104

Abute Marine, Ado (Agbowa), Agbowa, Ago Hausa, Ago Owu, Ajebo, Ebute Otta, Egun, Ibelefun, Ideno, Idi Oparun, Iganke, Igbein, Ikosi, Ikosi Beach, Imagba, Imesan, Imokpe, Imope, Imoru, Itoikin, Magun, Mubeju, Odo Ayandolu, Oke Oso, Oko Abe, Onijawajawa, Orepete, Orugbo, Ota Ikosi, Otta Ikosi.

District: Ejinrin – 106102

Abaruwa, Bodun, Egan Senyindo, Ejinrin, Eleju, Esemeoke, Igbodu, Igbodu Ejunrin, Igboku, Itoikin, Iwoye, Jimaire, Ketu, Ketu Ejinrin, Ladekan, Mafo, Malajoye, Motakan, Mutaku, Ologogoro, Orita, Oruda, Sala, Seidu, Sekungba, Sekungbe, Tamu, Tilowuro Ejinrin.

District: Epe – 106101.

Aba Apapa, Aba Ilaje, Aba Isoko, Aba Onigbagbo, Aba Onikian, Aba Oyinbo, Aba Titun, Abaketa, Abapawa, Abejoye, Abomit, Abomiti, Aboriji, Abosioto, Abule Alabi, Abule Alagbon, Abule Fowoseye, Abule Ligali, Abule Pamo, Abule Soko, Afero, Agidi, Agogoigi Ise, Ajaganbari, Ajebandele, Akata, Akodo Ire, Akodo Ise, Alapako, Apala, Araga, Araromi, Asipo Epe, Ayesan, Bodun, Bolorunpelu, Boluduro, Ebute Agbejoye, Ebute Asagun, Ebute Imosan, Ebute Kosu, Ehin Osa, Emina Pry School, Enuito, Epe, Erepoto, Erese, Ereshe, Eyin Osa, Fowosodi, Iba Onigbado, Ibon, Idaso, Idi Afon, Idi Orogbo, Idomu, Igbo Apawa, Ijayo, Ikeran, Ilamija, Ilege, Ilogbo Igbogun, Ilogun, Ilumofin, Imamusa, Imeba, Imedu, Imeki, Imeki Ebutte, Imeki Oke, Imobido, Imogo, Ipesu, Iraiye Oke, Isan, Ise, Ita Oke, Ita Oko Ilana, Ito Omu, Ito Osun, Jagun, Kula, Ladaba, Ladega, Lamija, Luboye, Mafogunde Kekere, Mafogunde Nla, Mausa Oke, Mayunre, Mejono, Mekke, Moro, Moyopa, Mudana, Murtala Botanical Garden, Noforija, Obada, Odo Egiri, Odo Mola, Offin, Ofin, Ogbun, Oguntedo, Ojota, Ojota Epe, Oju Olobun, Oju Olokun, Oke Osho, Okegun, Okepa, Okera Igbodu, Oko Abe, Oko Ira Epe, Oko Orisan, Okun Abaketa, Okun Imosan, Okun Lape, Olorunshogo, Olorunsogo, Omu, Onija, Onisawasawa, Orafa, Oregun, Orepete, Oriba, Origele, Orita, Orita Emuna, Oriyanrin, Orogele, Oropo, Owode Ise, Owota, Pakiti, Poka, Sabi, Saga, Take, Take Nla, Temu, Tiye, Ubuja, Wolaye, Yeguda.

District: Erodo – 106103.

Aba Alaiye, Agodo Tagelu, Agodo Towolo I & II, Ajegbende, Dagbayan, Egan, Eganringan, Egbe, Emulu, Eredo, Erimope, Ese Ebute, Gunupa, Ibonwon, Ibowon, Ideki, Idimu, Igboiye, Igbonla, Igboye, Iji, Ijoyin, Ikosun, Ilara, Imagba, Imeru, Imokun, Ipala, Iraye Oke, Iwajaye, Kula, Loworoworo, Mafo, Mogo Oluwo, Mojoda, Odi Asunsin, Odo Ajogun, Odo Egiri, Odo Gbawojo, Odo Noforija, Odo Ragunsen, Odogbonle, Odomola, Odoragunshin, Ogbim, Ogigoyin, Ojodehin, Oke Egan, Oke Ipa, Okenla, Oko Egan, Oko Lagbade, Okotto, Ole Odo, Ololo, Orile Ejo, Orita Eri, Orokan, Orugbo, Talara Efomi, Talara Oke, Talaso, Timeruku, Toguye, Toliiwuro Eredo, Uyiren.

  1. Eti Osa LGA Zip Code – 101233

Ibeju LGA Zip Codes

District: Ibeju – 105101.

Aba Igbekele, Aba Oriyabrin, Abegede, Abijo, Abule Panu, Adeba, Agbowa Onibeju, Aiyeteju Ofiran, Ajegbenwa, Ajibade, Akodo, Arapagi, Arapagi Ojoko, Araromi, Araromi Tope, Awoyaya, Badore, Batedo, Bodije, Debojo, Dongo, Ebute Itamarun, Efiran, Eleko, Eleputu, Emu, Eputu, Gbogije Ibeju, Iba, Iba Oloja, Iba Onigangan, Ibeju, Iberekodo, Idaado, Idado, Idi Orogbo, Idiori, Igando, Igando, Oloja, Igando Orudu, Ilado, Imagbon Alade, Imagbon Oloja, Imagbon Segun, Imalefalafia, Imegun, Ito Omu, Iwerekun, Iweso, Kajola, Kalepewo, Kekuru, Lagasa, Lakowe, Lalagasa, Magbon Alade, Malara (Ibehu), Mopo Onibeju, Mosayo, Moseju, Mosere Ikoga, Mushiri Kogo, Ogodi, Ogogoro, Oguntedo, Oju Oto, Oko Oba, Okunegun, Okunsolu, Olumofin, Oribanwa, Orimedu, Orofin, Pakere, Sapati, Solu, Solu Alade, Tagbati, Tagbawoyi, Talano Oke, Yaba Ibeju.

  1. Ikeja LGA Zip Code – 100001
  2. Ikorodu LGA Zip Codes

District: Ikorodu rural – 104101

Abe Abo, Abule Ajeregun.

District: Irepodun – 104102.

Abule Ajebo, Abule Eko, Abule Odudu, Abule Oguro, Abule Onipepeye.

  • Kosofe LGA Zip Codes – 105102

Abaketa, Aboreji, Akodoise, Apakin.

  • Ojo LGA Zip Codes

District: Ajangbadi ikemba house – 102107

Church St, Jejelaiye St, Jinadu St, Maxuvell St, Vrizole St, Wale Boy St.

District: Alaba – 102115

Ahmed Remi St, Amed St, Ayodele St, Bale St, Benue St, Chief Remi, Collins St, Durojaye St, Elico St., Emodi St, Ibitoja St, Ilupe Road, Johnson St, Nurudeen St, Obagoriola St, Obodo St, Obodozie St, Odenigbo St, Ojo Igbede Road, Olatunji St, Olaya Street, Oshunmakinde St, Osumeyi St, Sowemimo St, St. Patrick Church Road, St. Peter?s Road, Ubiaro St, Ugonwoke Close, Ukpo St.

District: Iba Town New Site – 102112

Abanise, Adebayo Elemida St, Akamo Obawole, Alape St, Alh Yisa Close, Alhaji Akintayo Akinwale, Alhaji Amoo, Alhala, Arafumi, Chemist Otusile, Church, Ekeh Naoaulay, Eleda Avenue, Eleshina Nla, Fiald, Idomila Street, Idoyewo Street, Ikogun St, Imesan St, Junction, Mosadi Olorun, Musafau St, Oba Goriola Avenue, Obawola, Odion, Olabanjo, Olanrewaju Olafara, Omotoba St, Oniba Drive, Onikesi St, Ore Lope Bus Stop, Oriada Lane, Rapheal Oguntibeju, St. Ritas, Sula Dada, Unity.

District: Igbede – 102109

Abiodun Crescent, Akpeji Lane, Baale Compound, Celestial St, Daodu Close, Demonrin St, Essa Compound, Freedom St, Ifelodun St, Igbamoni St, Mashebinu Street, Odolokun Compound, Okeosa Close, Okesuna Compound, Omo Ajero St, Oremeji St, Oyofuta St, Unity Crescent.

District: Ilemba Awori – 102108

Bello St, Bodee Ogungbade St, Bonny St, Janno Junction Roundabout, Orisan St, Raimi Shola St, Yotomi St, Yusuff St.

District: Ilogbo – 102110

Adeyemi St, Agbonlale St, Ajayi St, Ajoke St, Alatiowo St, Atimi Busari St, Ayeni St, Babalola St, Balogun St, Ebenezer Oyinde St, Elegba Ilogbo, Era Road, Ifebajo St, Ikahon St, Ikala st, Ikalewi Street, Ilogbo Kajola, Jagede Street, Joseph Babatunde Street, Keminho Street, Miniru Street, Mosudolf Alatewo St, Obi Sommy Close, Oka Jewu St, Olawunmi St, Olusegun St, Olutarmde St, Otumba Martins Close Oka Agbo Road, Rasaki Salami Close, Shiaa Adeyemo St, Sound Foundation St, Sun ? Ray Close, W/s st, Yusuf Street.

District: Ira – 102114

Ajakaiye Street, Alimi Street, Alli Street, Ariyo Street, Aryo Shogunle Street, Badagry Exp Way, Badagry St, Cele Street, Church St, College Road, Community Road Ilaje, Community Secondary School, Dawuda St, Dele Oyefolu St, Govt. College (Model Ojo, Hassan St, Ilaje St, Ilwa Crescent, Johnson / Safinatu St, Morolake Ibiwoye St, Odun St, Ogun Close, Ojo High School, Oke ? Ola St / Oke ? Ola Close, Olumide Mafo Str, Olusegun Fatuniyele St, Orisumbare Close, Oseni St, Seidu Giwa St, Surulere St, Tayo OyenumbiSt, Yusuf St.

District: Ojo – 102101

Abagbo, Abule Ade, Abule Aka, Abule Aliu, Abule Aregbe, Abule Osun, Ade Village, Agaja, Agaja Asani, Agala, Agonu, Ajangbadi, Alaba, Egan, Etegbin, Iba, Ibese, Ibode, Idoluwo, Ifako, Igbede, Igboelerin, Ijanikin, Ikare, Ikotun, (Ojo), Ilase, Ilogbo, Irewe, Moba, Ojo Town, Okokomaiko, Omomo Meta, Sagbokij, Tafi, Trade fair complex.

District: Okokomaiko PPL Cassidy – 102105

Adeshina Street, Agbote Street, Ago Hausa Street, Ajia ijesha Street, Aka Road, Alhaja Memunat Street, Apeke Street, Arufa treet, Badagry Express Way, Bello St, Isijola St, Jengbadun St, Kemberi Road, Oba ? Ahwi St, Olanrewaju St, Olowotabutabu St, Olugbemi Street, Oni Ajisafe Street, Orunu Street, Otubu, Estate Street, Rasheed Babatunde Street, Seriki Street, Tajudeen Street.

District: Olojo – 102113

Aberepo, Alhaja Risikatu St, Alhaji Shitu, Awori College, Badagry Exp. Way, BaleStreet, Balogun Road, Bamigbehin Street, Cele St, Costain / Yanoba, Costain St, Dada, Ebun Otti St, Eruobodeo, Ibaroko St, Ijisu St, Ilado Ilemo St, Ilufe Road, Mapowu Rd, Market St, Neppa Rd, Oba Danda / Ayilara St, Obaduodu Cl, Oloja Drive Road, Ona Odo St, Palace Rd, Surulere St.

District: Shibiri Ekune – 102111

Adas Street, Adekoya Street, Afolabi Street, Aino Abiola Street, Akin Abiola Street, Alada Street, Bamingo Street, Bunmi Ajakaiya St, CeletialSt, Ekegbia Road, Emude Road, Hassan St, Ifelodun St, Jenadu St, Jenathan Adeoye St, Kartmu St, Olokobi St, Olowokparia St, Orisunmibare St, Rasaki St, Santana St, Shibiri Road.

 


Leave a Comment